2019 OSCAR NOMINATED SHORT FILMS

For the 14th consecutive year (the 6th at the Kiggins), Shorts HD and Magnolia Pictures present the Oscar-Nominated Short Films starting on February 8th! With all three categories offered – Animated, Live Action and Documentary – this is your annual chance to predict the winners (and have the edge in your Oscar pool)! A perennial hit with audiences around the the world, don’t miss this year’s selection of the otherwise hard to track down shorts!
 
ANIMATED SHORTS (Estimated Running Time: 76 minutes)
*Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neimann-Cobb, USA, 8 minutes
*Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco, Ireland, 10 minutes
*Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine, Canada, 14 minutes
*Weekends – Trevor Jimenez, USA, 16 minutes
*One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas, USA, 8 minutes
Plus the bonus short animated films:
*Wishing Box – 6 minutes
*Tweet Tweet – 11 minutes
 
LIVE ACTION SHORTS (Estimated Running Time: 109 minutes)
*Madre – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado, Spain, 19 minutes
*Fauve – Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon, Canada, 17 minutes
*Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset, Canada, 19 minutes
*Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon, Ireland, 30 minutes
*Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman, USA, 20 minutes
 
DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM A (Estimated Running Time 68 minutes)
*Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn, UK, 27 minutes
*End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, USA, 40 minutes
 
DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM B (Estimated Running Time 74 minutes)
*Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser, USA, 40 minutes
*A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry, USA, 7 minutes
*PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. – Rayka Zahtabchi and Melissa Berton, India, 26 minutes
 
The Academy Awards take place Sunday, February 24th. 
Day of show tickets $10. Advance walk-up or advance on-line tickets $7.  Punchcards for all four programs good at any show are just $30 which also allows you to enter our “Predict the Winners” contest! Get them at our box office or concession stand now!

ANIMATION PROGRAM
Friday, February 22nd at 7:10pm
Saturday, February 23rd at 5:40pm
Sunday, February 24th at 5:10pm

 

LIVE ACTION PROGRAM
Tuesday, February 19th at 7:40pm
Saturday, February 23rd at 3:15pm
Sunday, February 24th at 1pm

 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM A
Tuesday, February 12th at 5:10pm
Friday, February 22nd at 5:00pm
Saturday, February 23rd at 7:30pm

 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM B
Monday, February 18th at 5:30pm
Saturday, February 23rd at 1:30pm
Sunday, February 24th at 3:20pm