2020 OSCAR NOMINATED SHORT FILMS

For the 15th consecutive year, (7th at the Kiggins!) Shorts HD and Magnolia Pictures present the Oscar-Nominated Short Films, opening on Jan. 31st at the Kiggins!
With all three categories offered – Animated, Live Action and Documentary – this is your annual chance to predict the winners (and have the edge in your Oscar pool)! A perennial hit with audiences around the country and the world, don’t miss this year’s selection of shorts!

You can read summaries and watch trailers for each of the short films here.

ANIMATED SHORTS (Running Time: 83 minutes)
*Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry, USA, 7 min.
*Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva, Czech Republic, 15 min.
*Memorable – Bruno Collet, France, 12 min.
*Sister – Siqi Song, China/USA, 8 min.
*Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan, USA, 9 min.
PLUS BONUS ANIMATED SHORTS:
*Henrietta Bulkowski – USA, 16 min.
*The Bird and the Whale – Ireland, 6 min.
*Hors Piste – France, 5 min.

LIVE ACTION SHORTS (Running Time: 104 minutes)
*A Sister – Delphine Girard, Belgium, 16 min.
*Brotherhood – Meryan Joobeur, Tunisia, 25 min.
*The Neighbors’ Window – Marshall Curry, USA, 20 min.
*Saria – Bryan Buckley, USA, 23 min.
*Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat, Tunisia/France, 17 min.

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS (Running Time: 160 minutes)
*Life Overtakes Me – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson, Sweden/USA, 39 min.
*Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger, UK, 39 min.
*In the Absence – Yi Seung-Jun, South Korea, 28 min.
*Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix, USA, 21 min.
*St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan, USA, 28 min.

The Academy Awards take place Sunday, Feb. 9th

Day of show tickets $10. Advance walk-up or advance on-line tickets $8.50!

Punchcards for all three programs good at any show are just $25 which also allows you to enter our “Predict the Winners” contest! Get them at our box office or concession stand now!

ANIMATION PROGRAM
Saturday, February 8 at 1:40pm
Sunday, February 9 at 4:50pm
Tuesday, February 11 at 7:45pm

 

LIVE ACTION PROGRAM
Saturday, February 8 at 3:40pm
Sunday, February 9 at 6:45pm
Tuesday, February 11 at 5:20pm

 

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Thursday, February 6 at 6:30pm
Sunday, February 9 at 1:30pm
Monday, February 10 at 6:30pm